Lijus Sports Privacy Policy

Data protection – Lijus GmbH

Declaration of obligation to provide information (privacy policy)

The protection of your personal data is of particular importance to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this data protection information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website.

Contact us:
If you contact us using the form on the website or by email, the data you provide will be stored by us for the purpose of processing your request and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

Data storage:
We would like to point out that for the purpose of simplifying the purchasing process and for later contract processing, the web shop operator stores the IP data of the connection owner in cookies, as well as the name and address of the buyer. In addition, this data is also stored by us for the purpose of contract processing. The data you provide is required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. Without this data, we cannot conclude the contract with you. Data is not transmitted to third parties, with the exception of the transmission of credit card data to the processing banks/payment service providers for the purpose of debiting the purchase price, to the transport company/shipping company commissioned by us to deliver the goods and to our tax advisor to fulfill our tax obligations. After the purchasing process has been canceled, the data stored by us is deleted. In the event of a contract being concluded, all data from the contractual relationship is stored until the expiry of the tax retention period (7 years).

The data such as name, address, purchased goods and purchase date will also be stored until the product liability expires. The data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of Section 96 Paragraph 3 of the Telecommunications Act (TKG) and Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a (consent) and/or Letter b (necessary for the performance of the contract) of the GDPR.

How do we use Klick-Tipp?

(1) In online communication with you, we use the services of KLICK-TIPP LIMITED, 15 Cambridge Court, 210 Shepherd's Bush Road, London W6 7NJ, United Kingdom. The representative of KLICK-TIPP LIMITED within the meaning of Article 27 GDPR is Waterton Knowledge Center WKC UG, Friedrichstr. 53a, 15537 Erkner, represented by Ulf Castelle, DSGVO-Vertreter@klicktipp.com . We obtain these services through a main contractual relationship with Digistore24 GmbH, St.-Godehard-Straße 32, 31139 Hildesheim. Digistore24 is a reseller that procures products or services such as Klick-Tipp and sells them to buyers without any significant further processing. We have also concluded a contract processing agreement with Klick-Tipp itself within the meaning of Article 28 GDPR. This ensures that we have full control over the personal data processed there and that Klick-Tipp implements our instructions in a mirror image.

(2) We store your contact details at Klick-Tipp and may process the data that we process via the online marketing tools described in more detail in this privacy policy. This is because these providers are fully integrated into Klick-Tipp via a secure interface. It is therefore possible that Klick-Tipp will take note of this data, although - as already mentioned above - Klick-Tipp has no right of its own to use this data and is fully subject to our instructions.

(3) Furthermore, at Klick-Tipp we have the option of linking your personal data with so-called tags. Klick-Tipp distinguishes between two types of tags:
SmartTags: When a contact registers using a registration form, they automatically receive a tag with the name of the registration form in question. Klick-Tipp also automatically sets the tags "email received", "email opened", "email clicked" and "email viewed in browser".
Manual tags: In addition to SmartTags, you can create manual tags. For example, you can tag contacts with the tag "customer" or - more specifically - with the tag "purchased product B".

(4) You can find details about these and other options that we use at Klick-Tipp in the KlickTipp manual.

(5) You can find Klick-Tipp’s privacy policy here .

(6) You can find Klick-Tipp’s anti-spam policy here.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

However, if IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data held by Google. You can prevent cookies from being saved by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. In addition, you can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set that prevents the future collection of your data when you visit this website:

Disable Google Analytics

Further information on terms of use and data protection can be found at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/. We would like to point out that Google Analytics has been extended on this website to include the code "anonymizeIp" in order to ensure anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).
User rightsYou have the following rights:

  1. Request confirmation as to whether and to what extent your personal data is used and processed, as well as access to the personal data stored about you and additional information
  2. Request a copy of the personal data you have voluntarily provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format
  3. Request correction of the personal data we hold about you
  4. Request deletion of your personal data
  5. Object to the processing of your personal data by us
  6. Request that we restrict the processing of your personal data
  7. Submit a complaint to a supervisory authority

Please note, however, that these rights are not absolute but are subject to our own legitimate interests and regulatory requirements.
If you wish to exercise any of the rights listed here or for more information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at:melanie.manzl@lijus.atStorageWe retain your personal data for as long as necessary to provide our services, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies. Retention periods depend on the type of data collected and the purpose for which the data was collected, taking into account both case-specific circumstances and the need to delete outdated, unused information as soon as possible. We retain customer personal data records, account setup documents, communications, and other data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.
We may correct, complete or remove incomplete or inaccurate data at any time and at our sole discretion. Basis for data collection The processing of your personal data (i.e. any data that allows you to be identified by reasonable means; "Personal Data") is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations to you and to provide you with our Services, protect our legitimate interests and comply with legal and financial regulatory obligations to which we are subject.
By using this website, you consent to the collection, storage, use, disclosure and other handling of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.
Please read the privacy policy carefully before making any decisions. What data is collected?We collect two types of data and information from users.
The first category includes non-identifying and non-identifiable user data provided or collected through use of the Website (“Non-Personal Data”). We do not know the identity of the user from whom Non-Personal Data was collected. The Non-Personal Data that may be collected includes aggregated usage data and technical data transmitted by your device, including certain information regarding software and hardware (e.g. browser and operating system used on the device, language preference, access time, etc.). We use this data to improve the functionality of our Website. We may also collect data about your activity on the Website (e.g. pages viewed, browsing behavior, clicks, actions, etc.).
The second category includes personal data, which is data that identifies an individual or can be identified through reasonable measures. Such data includes:How do we obtain data about you?We obtain your personal data from various sources:

  • You provide us with such data voluntarily, for example when registering on our website.
  • We receive such data when you use our website or access it in connection with one of our services.
  • We receive such data from other providers, services and from public registers (for example from data traffic analysis providers).

CookiesWe and our partners use cookies to provide the relevant services. This also applies when you visit our website or access our services.
A "cookie" is a small data package that is assigned to your device when you visit a website from this website. Cookies are useful and can be used for different purposes. These include, for example, making it easier to navigate between different pages, automatically activating certain functions, saving your settings and optimizing access to our services. The use of cookies also enables us to show you relevant advertising tailored to your interests and to collect statistical information about your use of our services.
This website uses the following types of cookies:
a. “Session cookies” that ensure normal system usage. Session cookies are stored for a limited time only during a session and are deleted from your device once you close your browser.
b. “Permanent cookies”, which are only read by the website and are not deleted when the browser window is closed, but are stored on your computer for a certain period of time. This type of cookie allows us to identify you on your next visit and, for example, to save your settings.
c. “Third-party cookies” that are set by other online services that have their own content on the page you visit. These can be, for example, external web analytics companies that record and analyze access to our website.
Cookies do not contain any personal information that identifies you, but we may link the personal information we store to the information contained in the cookies. You can remove cookies using the settings on your device by following the instructions provided. Please note that disabling cookies may limit the use of certain features on our website.
The tool we use is based on Snowplow Analytics technology. The data we collect about the use of our website includes, for example, how often users visit the website or which areas are accessed. The tool we use does not collect any personal data and is used by our web hosting provider and service provider solely to improve their own offering.Use of script libraries (Google Web Fonts)To ensure that our content is displayed correctly and graphically appealing in every browser, we use script and font libraries such as Google Web Fonts ( https://www.google.com/webfonts ) for this website. Google Web Fonts are transferred to your browser's cache so that they only need to be loaded once. If your browser does not support Google Web Fonts or denies access, the content will be displayed in a standard font.

  • When you access script or font libraries, a connection is automatically established to the operator of the library. Theoretically, this operator has the opportunity to collect data. It is currently not known whether and for what purpose the operators of the relevant libraries actually collect data.
  • You can find the privacy policy of the operator of the Google library here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy .

Collection of Information by Third PartiesThis policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. If you post information on other websites or disclose information to third parties on the Internet, different terms may apply, so please always read the terms and conditions and privacy policies carefully when you disclose information.
This Privacy Policy does not apply to the business practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to anyone other than our employees and staff, including third parties to whom we disclose this information as described in this Privacy Policy. Transfer of data outside the European Economic Area Please note that some recipients may not be based in the European Economic Area. If this is the case, we will only transfer your data to countries approved by the European Commission as having an adequate level of data protection or will ensure an adequate level of data protection through a legal agreement.MarketingWe may use your personal data such as your name, email address, telephone number, etc. ourselves or pass it on to a third-party subcontractor to provide you with promotional materials regarding our services that may be of interest to you.
We respect your right to privacy, so you will always be given the opportunity to unsubscribe from future marketing communications. If you unsubscribe, your email address or phone number will be removed from our marketing mailing lists.
Please note that even if you unsubscribe from receiving our marketing emails, we may continue to send you emails with important information that do not include an unsubscribe option. This includes maintenance messages or administrative notifications.Corporate TransactionWe may share data in the event of a corporate transaction (e.g., sale of a significant portion of the company, merger, consolidation, or asset sale). If any of the above occurs, the acquiring company or entity will assume the rights and responsibilities set forth in this Privacy Policy.MinorsProtecting children's data is very important, especially online. The website is not designed for or directed at children. Minors may only use our services with the prior consent or authorization of a parent or guardian. We do not knowingly collect personal information from minors. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with personal information without their consent, he/she can contact us at lijus-sports@lijus.at.Updates or changes to this privacy policyWe reserve the right to change or review this privacy policy from time to time. You can find the date of the current version under "Last modified on". Your continued use of the platform after the announcement of such changes on our website constitutes your consent to such changes to the privacy policy and is deemed to be your agreement to be bound by the amended provisions.How to contact usYou generally have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority.
You can reach us at the following contact details:
Lijus GmbH A – 6341 Ebbs – Millauerstrasse 11
Tel: +43 (0)5373 42151 Fax: DW-1 Mail: lijus-sports@lijus.at